Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Freestyle Technology is committed to preserving your right to privacy when you visit our web site. In general, you can visit our web site without revealing any information about yourself or your company.

 

There are some sections of the site that invite you to contact us for more information, in which case we may need to know your name and address or other personal information, such as your email address in order to provide you further information. We intend to let you know before we collect any personal information about you over the Internet.

 

We may also collect your personal information when you deal with us over the telephone or correspond with us via fax, letter, email or any other mode of communication.

 

If you choose to give us personal information, we intend to let you know how we will use this information.

 

We only use and disclose personal information for the purpose for which it was collected (unless the information is used or disclosed for another purpose with your consent), or otherwise permitted by law.

 

The primary purpose for which we collect information from you is to provide you with products and services you have requested, and for purposes necessary or incidental to the provision of goods and services to you. We may also use your personal information:

  • to provide you with news and information about our products and services;
  • to manage and enhance our products and services;
  • to communicate with you, including by email, mail or telephone;
  • to verify your identity;
  • to investigate any complaints about or made by you in relation to information on our site, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions; or 
  • as permitted by law, such as to report unlawful activity to a law enforcement body.

 

We will not use your personal information for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided express consent or your consent can reasonably be implied from the circumstances in which we collected the information. We will correct any personal information that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

 

We track the domains from which our visitors come from to collect statistics on our web site traffic for usage and trend analysis. However, we do not link your Internet address to anything identifiable to you as an individual. Freestyle Technology uses a technology called "cookies"—a small data file that may be placed on your system that is designed to make your visit to our website easier, more efficient and more valuable by providing you with a customized experience and recognizing you when you return. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages a user has visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information supplied by the user. A cookie cannot read data off a hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Freestyle Technology does not share any information obtained from use of cookies nor sell such information to any third party. If you prefer not to receive cookies while browsing our web site or via HTML-formatted emails, you can set your browser to warn you before it accepts cookies or refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse all cookies by turning them off in your browser.

 

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes unless you have granted us permission to do so. We may share your personal information within Freestyle Technology and its subsidiaries (including its offices in Korea and Taiwan ) for purposes of providing you requested information, goods, services, data processing or storage.

 

If we disclose personal information to recipients outside Australia in countries that do not have legislation similar to the Privacy Act, we will take steps to ensure that adequate measures are taken to protect the personal information before it is disclosed.

 

We may respond to subpoenas, court orders or legal process by disclosing your personal information and other related information, if necessary. We may collect and possibly share personal information and any other additional information available to us in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Freestyle Technology's Terms & Conditions of use or as otherwise required by law.

 

Our web site may provide links to other third party web sites which are outside Freestyle Technology's control and not covered by this policy. Freestyle Technology encourages you to review the privacy policies posted on these sites you visit.

 

Freestyle Technology may amend this privacy policy at any time and from time to time. Your continued use of the Freestyle Technology Wireless web site after any change will signify your consent to those changes.

 

If you make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you will receive an acknowledgement that we have received your complaint and the matter will then be referred for investigation by a person not directly involved in the subject matter of the complaint. Unless there are exceptional circumstances, we aim to resolve the investigation and complaint within 30 days.

 

Should you have any privacy-related questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to contact us about the handling of your personal information, accessing or correcting your information or to make a complaint, please send an email to info@freestyletechnology.com.au